AC Installation Cost in Hattiesburg, MS (2026)

Home › HVAC › Mississippi › Hattiesburg
AC Installation Cost in Hattiesburg, MS (2026)
Prices updated August 2026
Hattiesburg · installed
$4,176 – $8,816

AC Installation costs $4,176 to $8,816 installed in Hattiesburg in 2026. For an average 1,800 sq ft home, expect $4,176 – $8,816 installed, typically near $6,496. That is about 0% above the Mississippi state average.

Typical system
$6,496
Metro premium
+0%
Climate zone
IECC zone 3 (warm)
Typical permit
$250

Hattiesburg ac installation cost calculator

Estimated installed cost
–
–

Planning estimate only. State pricing applies a construction wage index to the labor share; materials are held at national prices. Get three written quotes before committing.

Why Hattiesburg costs more than the rest of Mississippi

Hattiesburg carries roughly a 0% premium over the Mississippi statewide figure. Three things drive that gap. Metro wages run above the state average, and labor is about 40% of this bill. Permitting and inspection are slower and more expensive inside city limits. And site access is tighter, which means smaller equipment, more hand work, and sometimes street permits for deliveries.

Statewide, Mississippi averages $4,176 to $8,816 installed, against $4,176 to $8,816 inside Hattiesburg. Suburbs on the metro fringe usually fall between the two.

AC Installation cost by project size in Hattiesburg

Home sizeHattiesburg rangeTypical
Small home (~1,000 sq ft)$3,132 – $6,612$4,872
Average home (~1,800 sq ft)$4,176 – $8,816$6,496
Large home (~2,600 sq ft)$5,638 – $11,902$8,770
Very large home (~3,500 sq ft)$7,099 – $14,987$11,043

Hattiesburg compared with other Mississippi markets

AreaCost installedvs Hattiesburg
Jackson$4,385 – $9,257+5%
Gulfport$4,301 – $9,080+3%
Mississippi average$4,176 – $8,816same

Climate and sizing in Hattiesburg

Mississippi has a warm climate where cooling load dominates. Heating capacity matters far less, which makes standard heat pumps and straightforward AC systems a strong fit and usually keeps equipment costs lower than in northern states.

Permits in Hattiesburg

A residential permit for this work typically runs around $250 in Mississippi, and metro jurisdictions like Hattiesburg usually sit at the upper end of that range with longer review times. Permit cost is rarely included in a contractor quote, so add it separately. Confirm scope with the Hattiesburg building department before work begins.

Hiring in Hattiesburg

Get three written, itemised quotes from licensed and insured contractors, and make sure each specifies the same dimensions and the same grade of material. In a metro market, the cheapest bid often reflects a thinner specification or a crew travelling in from outside the area rather than a genuine saving. Ask for local references and check that the licence is current in Mississippi.

Frequently asked questions

How much does ac installation cost in Hattiesburg?

In 2026, ac installation costs $4,176 to $8,816 installed in Hattiesburg. For an average 1,800 sq ft home, the installed total typically lands between $4,176 and $8,816.

Is Hattiesburg more expensive than the rest of Mississippi?

Yes. Hattiesburg runs about 0% above the Mississippi statewide average, driven by metro wage levels, permitting, and tighter site access.

Do I need a permit in Hattiesburg?

Most work of this type and value requires a permit. Budget around $250 and allow extra time for review, since metro jurisdictions are typically slower than rural ones.

How do I compare quotes in Hattiesburg?

Insist on three written, itemised quotes covering identical dimensions, materials, and scope of preparation. A bid far below the others usually signals a reduced specification rather than better value.

Nearby markets

Open the full ac installation calculator →

Methodology. Metro figures apply a local wage and permitting premium to the Mississippi state rate, which itself applies a BLS-derived construction wage index to the labor share of a national 2026 baseline. Planning estimates, not quotes. See our full methodology.

Leave a Comment